Privacy Policy
 / 
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 24, 2022

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS and its affiliates (collectively “HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS”) collect and process your personal information through its websites, devices, products, online services, and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together “HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services”). By using HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Contents of the Privacy Policy:

·         What Personal Information About Customers Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Collect?

·         For What Purposes Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Use Your Personal Information?

·         What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

·         Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Share Your Personal Information?

·         How Secure Is Information About Me?

·         What About Advertising?

·         What Information Can I Access?

·         What Choices Do I Have?

·         Are Children Allowed to Use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services?

·         Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

·         Examples of Information Collected

 

What Personal Information About Customers Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

·         Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services.

·         Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services. Like many websites, we use "cookies" and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services and other content served by or on behalf of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS on other websites. Click here to see examples of what we collect.

·         Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily. Click here to see additional examples of the information we receive.

 

For What Purposes Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

·         Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

·         Provide, troubleshoot, and improve HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services.

·         Provide voice, image, and camera services. When you use our voice, image, and camera services, we use your voice input, images, videos, and other personal information to respond to your requests, provide the requested service to you, and improve our services.

·         Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers’ information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

·         Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).

·         Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

 

What about Cookies and Other Identifiers?

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services, we use cookies and other identifiers. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies Policy.

 

Does HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below and with subsidiaries and sister companies of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

·         Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you, services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services. For example, you can order products from third parties through our portals. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customers’ personal information related to those transactions with that third party.

·         Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing, and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

·         Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

·         Protection of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs. Click here for more information on how to manage the security settings of your device.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

 

What about Advertising?

·         Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites: HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.

 

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, Prime membership, household settings, and purchase history in the "Your Account" section of the website.

 

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Customer Service. Many of our HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services also include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used.

As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services.

You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in What Information Can I Access? When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. If you don’t want to receive in-app notifications from us, please adjust your notification settings in the app or device.

The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies or other identifiers, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to block cookies altogether. Because cookies and identifiers allow you to take advantage of some essential features of HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Services that require you to Sign in. For more information about cookies and other identifiers, see our Cookies Notice.

If you want to browse our websites without linking the browsing history to your account, you may do so by logging out of your account here and blocking cookies on your browser.

In addition, to the extent required by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to or delete your personal data. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

 

Are Children Allowed to Use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services?

HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the Republic of Lebanon. If you have any concern about privacy at HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

 

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us When You Use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services

You provide information to us when you:

·         Search or shop for products or services in our stores;

·         Add or remove an item from your cart, or place an order through or use HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services;

·         Download, stream, view, or use content on a device or through a service or application on a device;

·         Provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address or mobile number when shopping with us) or Your Profile;

·         Configure your settings on, provide data access permissions for, or interact with an HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS device or service;

·         Communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;

·         Complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or a contest entry form;

·         Upload or stream images, videos or other files to Prime Photos, HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Drive, or other HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services;

 

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:

·         Identifying information such as your name, address, and phone numbers;

·         Payment information;

·         Your age;

·         Your location information;

·         Your IP address;

·         E-mail addresses of your friends and other people;

·         E-mails to us;

·         Images and videos collected or stored in connection with HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services;

·         Information and documents regarding identity, including Social Security and driver's license numbers;

·         Corporate and financial information;

·         Credit history information; and

·         Device log files and configurations, including Wi-Fi credentials, if you choose to automatically
synchronize them with your other HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS devices.

·         Automatic Information

 

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include:

·         The internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;

·         Login, e-mail address, and password;

·         The location of your device or computer;

·         Content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details, including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads, and network details for streaming and download quality, including information about your internet service provider;

·         Device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;

·         HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and content, your settings preferences and backup information, location of your device running an application, information about uploaded images and files such as the file name, dates, times and location of your images);

·         Version and time zone settings;

·         Purchase and content use history;

·         Phone numbers used to call our customer service number; and

·         We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications, and our web pages to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information.

 

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

·         Updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;

·         Account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information;

·         Information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;

·         Search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and

·         Credit information.

 

Information You Can Access

·         Examples of information you can access through HD SOLUTIONS & INVESTMENTS Services include:

·         Status of recent orders (including subscriptions);

·         Your complete order history;

·         Personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, and address book);

·         Payment settings (including payment card information);

·         E-mail notification settings;

·         Your content, devices, services, and related settings, and communications and personalized advertising preferences;

·         Content that you recently viewed;

·         Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations, Reminders and personal profile);

 
Cookies
 
Last updated: January 24, 2022
 
HD Solutions & Investments wants you to be familiar with the types of cookies used on www.hdsi.io, how we use information collected through cookies, and the choices you have regarding cookies. This Cookies Policy (“Cookies Policy”) describes our practices with respect to cookies used on our website located at www.hdsi.com and other HD Solutions & Investments websites where this Cookies Policy is made available (collectively, the “Site”).
This Cookies Policy does not address cookies that may be used by services offered by the website publisher/owner (the “Publisher Services”). For more information about cookies used within Publisher Services, please see the relevant publisher’s Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Cookies Policy, or our privacy practices generally, please contact us at [email protected]

Contents of the Cookies Policy:

What Are Cookies?
Does the Site Use Cookies?
Reasons why we use cookies
Types of Cookies Used on the Site
Cookie security and privacy issues
What does the new law say?
How to Disable Cookies
Changes to this Cookies Policy
How to Contact Us

 
What Are Cookies?


The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas (the “Regulations”) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile.
Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. They are also used at times to personalize a known visitor’s experience to a website by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time, this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.
Cookies are created when a user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server. We may receive reports from our third-party (Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.) service providers about the use of cookies deployed by such third-party service providers on an individual and/or aggregated basis. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.whatarecookies.com/

Does the Site Use Cookies? 

Yes. www.hdsi.io and our third-party service providers use cookies and other technologies to enhance user experience on the Site.

Reasons why we use cookies

We use cookies to save user settings during and between visits, this includes:
Inform the various pages inside the platform that the user accessing them is authenticated.
Save the logged in username and the password with specific encryption.
Save a successful captcha check on login
Remembering the user’s preference as to whether to save his password.
Improve the speed and layout of the website
Allow users to share select information to social media sites if they should require to
Identify device Operating System and browser used by the visitor
Identify the visitor’s location through IP address and ISP information
Identify Information viewed and duration of the view
We Do not use cookies to:
Collect personal information without the user’s express permission
Collect any sensitive information without the user’s express permission
Collect any data that would allow us to identify the unique visitor

Types of Cookies Used on the Site

The Site uses two types of cookies session cookies and persistent cookies: [CAREFULLY REVIEW]
Session cookies, help you navigate through websites efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. For this reason, session cookies may be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent cookies
On the other hand, Persistent cookies, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk and are still valid when you restart your browser. To learn more about types of cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/cookies-the-same.html
Cookies that we may use could also be grouped into the following categories (and may include persistent or session cookies depending on the context):
Analytics/Performance cookies
Functionality cookies
Ad Functionality cookies
 Targeting cookies
 Retargeting cookies


Cookie security and privacy issues

Cookies are not viruses; they are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Since they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again, they fall outside the standard virus definition.
Cookies can be used for malicious purposes though. Since they store information about a user's browsing preferences and history, both on a specific site and browsing among several sites, cookies can be used to act as a form of spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this problem and routinely flag cookies as candidates for deletion after standard virus and/or spyware scans. See here for some privacy issues and concerns.
The way responsible and ethical web developers deal with privacy issues caused by cookie tracking is by including clear descriptions of how cookies are deployed on their site. These privacy policies should explain what kind of information is collected and how the information is used.
Most browsers have built in privacy settings that provide differing levels of cookie acceptance, expiration time, and disposal after a user has visited a particular site. Backing up your computer can give you the peace of mind that your files are safe.

What does the new law say?

New rules governing the use of cookies by websites comes into force in Europe. The new requirement is essentially that cookies can only be placed on machines where the user or subscriber has given their consent. Rather than the "Opt out" option for website visitors, websites will need to specifically gain the consent of their visitor and they must "Opt In" to be able to store cookies on their computer or other devices. This is expected to be difficult to manage and enforcement will more than likely be done subtlety and with encouragement rather than with the threat of fines and penalties.
The new requirement is essentially that cookies can only be placed on machines where the user or subscriber has given their consent.

2011 rule: Requirement to provide information: You must provide clear and comprehensive information about any cookies you are using
Requirement to provide choice: You must obtain consent to store a cookie on a user or subscribers device

This is what the law requires: A person shall not store or gain access to information stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user unless the requirements of paragraph (2) are met
Paragraph (2), The requirements are that the subscriber or user of that terminal equipment:
- (a) is provided with clear and comprehensive information about the purposes of the storage of, or access to, that information; and(b) has given his or her consent.
To learn more about “Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies” please visit: https://ico.org.uk/media/1545/cookies_guidance.pdf


How to Disable Cookies

It is possible to adjust your web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is deployed your computer. To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser, you should consult the help section of the browser you are using. For more information, please visit:
http://www.whatarecookies.com/
https://www.privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies/ 
 
Changes to this Cookies Policy

We may change the cookie policy from time to time in line with the new regulations, and we shall inform you forthwith as we would make these changes.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]
Please be sure to include sufficient information so we can understand and respond to your specific question or request.